Privacy Notice Pursuant To The Personal Data Protection Act 2010

MIG Group, together with our affiliates (collectively, “MIG Group”) respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users/subscribers/customers (collectively, “Users”), and strive to provide a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For absolute clarity, any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of MIG Group.


Categories of personal data that we collect


The personal data collected and processed by us may include:

  • Name and Identity Card number
  • Contact details including address, phone number(s) and email address
  • Any other personal data required for the purposes as set out below

Purpose of collecting your data


The personal data previously collected from you is being, and will continue to be used for purposes including without limitation:

  • to process your Membership application;
  • to process and deliver the Physical Card (if applicable);
  • to operate your Account;
  • to facilitate access to and use of the website and mobile services relating to the Account;
  • to make decisions in relation to Members, including (without limitation), suspend the provision; of services or terminate the Membership;
  • to confirm, update and enhance your records;
  • to conduct market research and/or statistical analysis;
  • to identify and (if possible) prevent fraud;
  • for marketing purposes (subject to any objections received and/or consents obtained, for which see below);
  • to communicate via Points Summary Statement, e-statement, sms blast, telemarketing or email blast;
  • to update your status as a Member;
  • to promote offers on MIG Group products and services and that of our affiliates;
  • to reply to enquiries made via call, email, letters, faxes, and social media which include but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin;
  • to fulfil your requests including redemption requests; and
  • to administer your participation in contests.

Disclosure of your personal data


Your personal data will be kept confidential but such personal data may be provided to the following parties for the purposes set out above:

  • to our subsidiaries/affiliates in the MIG Group including but not limited to promotional or short-term publicity and subsidiaries and/or affiliates that is permitted to supply products and/or services to Members under the programme;
  • any agents, service providers and/or subcontractors of MIG Group and its affiliates;
  • any person to whom MIG Group proposes to transfer any of its rights and/or duties relating to the programme;
  • and/or any other person(s) required or permitted by law or any regulatory authority.

All parties mentioned above are required to protect the confidentiality of the personal data they receive.


Non-Provision of Personal Data


Failure to disclose sufficient personal data may result in us being unable to provide you with the full range of services under the programme.


Access to Personal Data


The Act allows you the right to access the personal data you have submitted. You may at any time update or amend the information provided to us simply by accessing ‘Contact Us’ on our website.


Your options and how to contact us


You may at any time make a request in writing to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data, including to prevent usage of your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing.


We will take all practicable steps to ensure the security of the data at all times from any unauthorized access. MIG Group will endeavour not to disclose any personally identifiable information to any organization unless necessary for our operation and/or as set out in this Privacy Notice.


MIG Group reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Privacy Notice.